Chief Guest

Professor P. J. Kurien, Hon’ble Dy. Chairman, Rajya Sabha

Awardees of Agriculture Leadership Awards 2014
Programme Leadership Award

1. Department of Agriculture, Government of Tamil Nadu

Research Leadership Award

2. Dr. KML Pathak, DDG Animal Sciences, ICAR

Academic Leadership Award

3. National Academy of Agri Research Management

Development Leadership Award

4. UP Agriculture Marketing Board

International Leadership Award

5. Dr. Thomas Lumpkin DG, CIMMYT, Mexico

Industry Leadership Award

6. Ayurvet Limited

Corporate Leadership Award

7. Coromandel International Limited

State Horticulture Leadership Award

8. State of Uttarakhand

State Agriculture Leadership Award

9. State of Gujarat

Farming Leadership Award

10. Sh. RPS Gandhi Stevia farmer, Punjab

Environment Leadership Award

11. ITC Limited

Entrepreneur Leadership Award

12. Dr. C Rajendra Kumar, Godavari Polymers Pvt. Ltd, Hyderabad

Extension Leadership Award

13. National Institute of Agriculture Extension Management

Women Leadership Award

14. Dr. Indu Sharma Director, Directorate of Wheat Research, Karnal

Soil Health Leadership Award

15. Excel Crop Care Limited

Young Scientist Award

16. Dr. Ram Asrey, Prinicpal Scientist, Division of Food Science and Prof. Post Harvest Technology, IARI

CSR Leadership Award

17. Sir Dorabji Tata Trust

Life Time Achievements Award 18. Dr. William Dar, Director General, ICRISAT
19. Mr. Salil Singhal Chairman and Managing Director, P.I. Industries Limited
Agribusiness Leadership Award

20. National Centre for Cold Chain Development

 

 Chief Guest

Shri Oscar Fernandes, Hon’ble Union Minister
Awardees of Agriculture Leadership Awards 2013

Policy Leadership Award

1. Sardar Prakash Singh Badal, CM, Punjab

Programme Leadership Award

2. Sh. Pawan Chamling, CM, Sikkim

Research Leadership Award

3. National Dairy Research Institute

Academic Leadership Award

4. Central Institute of Fisheries Education, Mumbai

Development Leadership Award

5. Indian Overseas Bank

International Leadership Award

6. Ambassador Islam Siddiqui, US Chief Agriculture Negotiator

Industry Leadership Award

7. TAFE Limited, Chennai

Corporate Leadership Award

8. P I Industries Limited

Entrepreneur Leadership Award

9. Afri Ventures Limited

State Horticulture Leadership Award

10. State of Maharashtra

State Agriculture Leadership Award

11. State of Tamil Nadu

Farming Leadership Award

12. Shri Sanjay Maganlal Naik

Extension Leadership Award

13. IFFCO Limited

Women Leadership Award

14. Dr. Purvi Mehta-Bhatt, Head of Asia, ILRI

CSR Leadership Award

15. Mitsubishi Corporation

Young Scientist Award

16. Dr. Shaik N Meera, Directorate of Rice Research, Hyderabad

Life Time Achievements Award

17. Dr. Amrita Patel, Chairman, National Dairy Development Board

Special Achievements Award

18. Shri Rajnath Singh, National President, BJP
 

 Chief Guest

Sh. Harish Rawat, Hon’ble Minister of Water Resources

Awardees of Agriculture Leadership Awards 2012

Policy Leadership

1. Prof. PK Dhumal, CM, Himachal Pradesh

Research Leadership

2. National Bureau of Plant Genetic Research

Academic Leadership

3. Dr. Kirti Singh, ex Chairman, ASRB

Entrepreneur Leadership

4. Suguna Foods Limited, Coimbatore   

International Leadership

5. Dr. Ramesh Kanwar, Vice Chancellor, LPU

Industry Leadership

6. New Holland Tractors Limited

CSR Leadership  

7. Bayer BioSciences Limited

State Horticulture Leadership

8. Government of Kerala

State Agriculture Leadership

9. Government of Madhya Pradesh

Farming Leadership

10. Raja Ram Tripathi, Medicinal & Aromatic largest farmer  

Extension Leadership

11.  Dr. Jancy Gupta, National Dairy Research Institute

Innovation Leadership

12. IIT Kanpur

Program Leadership

13. Mr. BB Pattanaik, CMD, Central Warehousing Corp

Development Leadership

14. State Bank of India

Environment Leadership

15. Indian Oil Corporation Limited

Young Scientist Award

16. Dr. VB Patel, Prof. Horticulture, Bihar Agriculture University  

Life Time Achievements

17. Dr. MH Mehta, former VC, GAU   

 

 Chief Guest

Sh. Salman Khursheed, Hon’ble Minister of Law

Awardees of Agriculture Leadership Awards 2011

International Leadership

1. APEDA (Ministry of Commerce)

Research Leadership

2. National Research Institute for Equines

Academic Leadership

3. Tamilnadu Agriculture University

Enterpreneurial Leadership

4. Sh. LD Mittal, Chairman, Sonalika Tractors Limited

Policy Leadership  

5. Dr. Rita Sharma, Secretary, NAC and former RD Secretary

Corporate Leadership  

6. Jubilant Organosys Limited

State Horticulture Leadership

7. Government of Jammu & Kashmir

State Agriculture Leadership

8. Government of Karnataka

Farming Leadership

9. Sh. Ram Sharan Verma, Verma Farms, Barabanki

Extension Leadership

10. ETV Annadata Program

Program Leadership

11. Sh. JS Mishra, IAS, CEO, KVIC

Development Leadership

12. Institute of Rural Management, Anand

Environment Leadership

13. Indian Agriculture Research Institute

Young Scientist Award

14. Dr. AK Singh, Rice Breeder, IARI

Life Time Achievements 

15. Dr. PL Gautam, Chairman, National Plant Varieties Protection and Farmers Rights Authority

 

Chief Guest

Dr. Montek Singh Ahluwalia, Hon’ble Dy Chairman, Planning Commission

Awardees of Agriculture Leadership Awards 2010

Life Time Achievements

1. Dr. MV Rao, former Special DG, ICAR

Policy Leadership Award

2. Mr. JNL Shrivastava, former Union Agriculture Secretary

Environment Leadership Award

3. Prof. DP Singh, Vice Chancellor, BHU

Farming Leadership Award

4. Sh. VS Rao, former Agriculture Minister, AP

Development Leadership Awards

5. UP Diversified Agriculture Support Project

CSR Leadership Award

6. Monsanto India Limited

Industry Leadership Award

7. Escorts Limited

Corporate Leadership Award

8. Coromandal International Limited

Entrepreneur Leadership Award

9. Mr. Vidyasagar Rao Parchuri, MD, Vibha Seeds Ltd

Program Leadership Award

10. National Institute of Rural Development
11. Agriculture Scientists Recruitment Board

Extension Leadership Award

12. Dr. S. Senthilkumaran, Director, MSSRF

13. Indo Gulf Fertilisers

Academic Leadership Award

14. Dr. SN Puri, Vice Chancellor, Central Agriculture University

Research Leadership Award

15. International Crop Research Institute for Semi Arid Tropics

State Horticulture Leadership Award

16. State of Andhra Pradesh

State Agriculture Leadership Award

17. State of Himachal Pradesh

 

Chief Guest

Sh. Shivraj Patil, Hon’ble Home Minister

Awardees of Agriculture Leadership Awards 2009

Policy Leadership Award

1.  Dr. Balram Jakhar, Governor, Madhya Pradesh

Corporate Leadership Award

2.  Bayer BioScience Pvt. Ltd 
3.  Dabur Ayurvet Limited

Industry Leadership Award

4.  Mahindra & Mahindra Limited
5.  Nuziveedu Seeds Limited

Environment Leadership Award

6.  The Energy and Resources Institute

CSR Leadership Award

7.  Sir Ratan Tata Trust

Farming Leadership Award  

8. Shri Sopan Kanchan, President, Grape Growers Association
9. Dr. E. Vadivel, Pioneer of Precision farming

Extension Leadership Award  

10. National Dairy Development Board
11.  Dhanuka Agritech Limited

Development Leadership Award

12. Plastindia Foundation
13.  Agriculture Insurance Company of India Limited

Research Leadership Award

14. Indian Agricultural Research Institu
15. Prof. Ram Badan Singh, President, NAAS
16. Prof. Panjab Singh, Vice Chancellor, BHU

Life Time Achievement Award

17. Shri Y.C. Nanda, Chairman, Agriculture Finance Corp
18. Dr. M. Mahadevappa, former Chairman, ASRB

State Agriculture Leadership Award  

19. The State of Maharashtra

State Horticulture Leadership Award

20. State of Sikkim

 

Chief Guest

Sh. Somnath Chatterjee, Hon’ble Speaker Lok Sabha

Awardees of Agriculture Leadership Awards 2008

Policy Leadership Award

1. Dr. MS Swaminathan, Father of India’s Green Revolution

Life Time Achievements Award

2. Dr. KL Chadha, Father of Horticulture Revolution

3. Dr. RS Paroda, Chairman, TAAS and former DG ICAR

4. Dr. V. Kurien, Father of White Revolution

Industry Leadership Award

5. Mahyco Monsanto Biotechnology Ltd.
6. Jain irrigation Systems Limited

Farming Leadership Award

7. Sh. Sharad Joshi, MP and President, Shetkari Sangathan
8. Sh. MS Grewal, Member, CACP

Research Leadership Award

9.  Dr. VL Chopra, Member, Planning Commission
10. Dr. EA Siddiq, Father of Hybrid Rice

Development Leadership Award

11. NABARD

State Leadership Award

12. State of Andhra Pradesh

\